Page 1 of 1

TD 6.1 SP1 to TD 6.1 SP5

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2014 11:42 pm
by Roy.Halvorsen
Hi.
Do developers need to uninstall anything before running the SP5 if they already have SP1 installed? I can not find any documentation on this issue.

Regards,
Roy Halvorsen

Re: TD 6.1 SP1 to TD 6.1 SP5

PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 10:06 am
by iivanov
Hi Roy,

When a new service pack is released You have the option to patch your installation or to do a fresh install.
The patch way is faster, but I had problems with it in the past, so my preferred way is an uninstall followed by a full installation.

Re: TD 6.1 SP1 to TD 6.1 SP5

PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 4:46 am
by Roy.Halvorsen
iivanov wrote:Hi Roy,

When a new service pack is released You have the option to patch your installation or to do a fresh install.
The patch way is faster, but I had problems with it in the past, so my preferred way is an uninstall followed by a full installation.


Thanks. Sounds like the best solution to me.