TD 6.1 SP1 to TD 6.1 SP5

Discussion regarding installation problems for all products.

TD 6.1 SP1 to TD 6.1 SP5

Postby Roy.Halvorsen » Mon May 12, 2014 11:42 pm

Hi.
Do developers need to uninstall anything before running the SP5 if they already have SP1 installed? I can not find any documentation on this issue.

Regards,
Roy Halvorsen
Roy.Halvorsen
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:07 am

Re: TD 6.1 SP1 to TD 6.1 SP5

Postby iivanov » Tue May 13, 2014 10:06 am

Hi Roy,

When a new service pack is released You have the option to patch your installation or to do a fresh install.
The patch way is faster, but I had problems with it in the past, so my preferred way is an uninstall followed by a full installation.
Igor Ivanovic
Image
Image
Join us at the new TD, TDM & SQLBase community forum, just follow the link:
Team Developer Community Forum
iivanov
 
Posts: 382
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 5:47 am

Re: TD 6.1 SP1 to TD 6.1 SP5

Postby Roy.Halvorsen » Wed May 14, 2014 4:46 am

iivanov wrote:Hi Roy,

When a new service pack is released You have the option to patch your installation or to do a fresh install.
The patch way is faster, but I had problems with it in the past, so my preferred way is an uninstall followed by a full installation.


Thanks. Sounds like the best solution to me.
Roy.Halvorsen
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:07 am


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest