Problem using attribute inspector

Discussions specific to Team Developer 5.1.

Problem using attribute inspector

Postby ivano_osti » Fri May 02, 2008 9:26 am

Hi.

I was in doubt between writing here or in "Bug Reports".

Excuse-me if I'm wrong.

My problem is in the attachment.

Thank you.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ivano Edilberth Osti
ivano@highperf.com.br
http://www.highperf.com.br/ivano

High Performance de Itapira Informática Ltda.
http://www.highperf.com.br

Itapira-SP Brazil
User avatar
ivano_osti
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:03 am
Location: Brazil

Re: Problem using attribute inspector

Postby ivano_osti » Wed May 07, 2008 9:24 am

Dear Unify Team.

Worse than not having a solution is not to have at least an answer on the subject.

You could at least reply with a "We do not have the solution for the moment but we'll treat the subject as soon as possible.
Thank you for letting us know
".
Ivano Edilberth Osti
ivano@highperf.com.br
http://www.highperf.com.br/ivano

High Performance de Itapira Informática Ltda.
http://www.highperf.com.br

Itapira-SP Brazil
User avatar
ivano_osti
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:03 am
Location: Brazil

Re: Problem using attribute inspector

Postby caa » Wed May 07, 2008 11:41 am

Ivano,

We'll review the problem description. If you require a response, then may I suggest contacting your sales rep about a technical support contract?
caa
 

Re: Problem using attribute inspector

Postby apaula » Wed May 07, 2008 12:53 pm

Hi Ivano,

I remember to log this request for you.
The new number (as we've moved to new systems) is TD-404 for your reference.
I'm discussing internally and will have a feedback for you in the next days.

Thanks and Regards,
Ana
--
Unify Technical Support
apaula
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1164
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: UK

Re: Problem using attribute inspector

Postby ivano_osti » Thu May 08, 2008 6:53 am

Hi.

<<We'll review the problem description.>>
Thank you for the attention.

<<If you require a response, then may I suggest contacting your sales rep about a technical support contract?>>
We REALLY intend to do that but we are at this time evaluating TD5.1.
When I find problems I contact Unisystem-Brazil and I write here hoping that somebody (or Unify) helps me.
You should give access to this forum just for people that have "technical support contract".
If you say that there is no guarantee of answers for "people that don't have technical support contract", I'll not waste my time writting here...
Ivano Edilberth Osti
ivano@highperf.com.br
http://www.highperf.com.br/ivano

High Performance de Itapira Informática Ltda.
http://www.highperf.com.br

Itapira-SP Brazil
User avatar
ivano_osti
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:03 am
Location: Brazil

Re: Problem using attribute inspector

Postby caa » Thu May 08, 2008 8:31 am

Ivano,

Supported customers go through a different interface to work with Unify Support... that way I can ensure that we meet our metrics for problem response and resolution. The forums are for customers who don't have support. We do our best to respond and answer questions on the forums as well, but our primary focus is on customers who have a support contract with us.
caa
 

Re: Problem using attribute inspector

Postby ivano_osti » Thu May 08, 2008 12:16 pm

I understand.

I just need to solve the problems that I'm running into while I'm evaluating.

The windows behavior between CTD1.5.1 and TD5.1 is not so different but I'm having problems putting our WEB applications developed with CTD1.5.1 to run with TD5.1.

Well, if I have success to convert our web applications from CTD1.5.1 to TD5.1 (solve the problems...), I'll buy TD5.1

My big problem now is because we are having problems with customers that uses IE to access our web application. They get the message "YOUR REQUEST COULD NOT BE COMPLETED. A problem has occurred accessing a web server variable."

If I solve my "web" problem, I'll buy a copy of TD5.1 and make GLS. The next step will convert our desktop applications and then I'll buy some more copies...

It was not my intention to be offensive in my last post.

Thank you.
Ivano Edilberth Osti
ivano@highperf.com.br
http://www.highperf.com.br/ivano

High Performance de Itapira Informática Ltda.
http://www.highperf.com.br

Itapira-SP Brazil
User avatar
ivano_osti
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:03 am
Location: Brazil

Re: Problem using attribute inspector

Postby caa » Thu May 08, 2008 1:47 pm

Ivano,

The error that you're indicating doesn't sound like your original problem report in this thread. Is this something new?
caa
 

Re: Problem using attribute inspector

Postby ivano_osti » Fri May 09, 2008 3:50 am

<<The error that you're indicating doesn't sound like your original problem report in this thread>>
One problem is related to another. I'll explain:

Our web applications (developed with CTD1.5.1 (CWD)) works pretty well. We are happy with CTD1.5.1

The problem is that from time ago until now, our customers have the error "YOUR REQUEST COULD NOT BE COMPLETED. A problem has occurred accessing a web server variable." when they use IE. We ask them to use Firefox or Netscape but some of them just give up using our CWD web application.

I know that Gupta solved this problem since TD4.1

So, I'm forced to convert our web applications from CTD1.5.1 to a "new version" that this problem was solved. I could use TD4.2 but as I'm migrating, I prefer TD5.1 rather than TD4.2.

The problem that I wrote in this thread is happening with my web class that is derived from CWD class. I set the properties of my classe's objects using "Quick Object Editor". As you see in the attachment my "Speedy Objects Web Properties" doesn't appear if I use "attribute inspector" in CTD1.5.1. So, I switch to "Customizer". The problem is that since Gupta gave up "Customizer", there is no solution to this problem. I've already told Gupta about this problem a long time ago...

We'll migrate from CTD1.5.1 to a new one because we are quite behind with this version but it would help us a lot if Gupta (now Unify) tell us a way to solve our "Your request could not be completed..." problem WITH CTD1.5.1 (I don't know if it's possible. Gupta knows the problem because it was fixed... Maybe a ptf-7 :) ). I have this problem for a long time and I asked help in the forums but I just had the answer that the problem was solved since TD4.1 and that I need to migrate. It's what I'm doing now but I'm fighting to convert...

Attached my problem...

Thank you.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ivano Edilberth Osti
ivano@highperf.com.br
http://www.highperf.com.br/ivano

High Performance de Itapira Informática Ltda.
http://www.highperf.com.br

Itapira-SP Brazil
User avatar
ivano_osti
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:03 am
Location: Brazil

Re: Problem using attribute inspector

Postby apaula » Fri May 09, 2008 7:43 am

Hi Ivano,

I'll take this offline with you as I'm familiar with both problems you are reporting.

Best Regards,
Ana
--
Unify Technical Support
apaula
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1164
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: UK

Re: Problem using attribute inspector

Postby mwood@munichre.com » Tue Nov 09, 2010 9:22 am

I believe I'm having a similar problem, where we have extended the quick objects to a number of our class data field objects. Now that we have converted to 5.2 we are unable to activate our class property editor from the layout to enable us to change the properties of the object. Our quick object application allows us to store the database source table and column name within the object so that we can build a dynamic sql at runtime from the object properties to populate the object. we have recompiled our quick object property editor PROPERTY.EXE in 5.2, but it doesn't get activated when we select Edit Item. Is this a familiar problem?
mwood@munichre.com
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 5:41 am

Re: Problem using attribute inspector

Postby Jeff Luther » Wed Nov 10, 2010 2:11 pm

I haven't heard of it recently. Have you saved your v5.1 in text format before reading into v5.2?

If still an issue, what I need is a small test case (pair of files in v5.1 & v5.2) from you that I can use to follow your directions to duplicate the problem you are having.
Jeff Luther
 


Return to Team Developer 5.1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron